1. Trang chủ
[…] tax in question is an estate tax, a gift tax, or a GST tax Basis Adjustment for Taxable Terminations Issue: The basis adjustment rules for taxable terminations that occur as a result of death not conform to the basis adjustment rules for successive outright transfers resulting from death Alternative Eliminate the Limitation on the Basis Adjustment for Taxable Terminations Occurring as a Result of Death Congress could eliminate the limitation on the basis adjustment for taxable terminations occurring as a result of the death of an individual by repealing the following language found in IRC § 2654(a)(2): “except that, if the inclusion ratio with respect to such property is less than 1, any increase or decrease in basis shall be limited by multiplying such increase or decrease (as the case may be) by the inclusion ratio.” State Death Taxes Issue: The GST tax law does not provide a deduction for state death taxes comparable to the one that takes effect under the estate tax law in 2005, and the GST tax law does not permit either a credit or a deduction for state GST taxes resulting from a direct skip 34